Privacy Policy

Effective as of June 15th, 2020

Kwik Mortgage Corporation created this privacy statement to demonstrate our ongoing commitment to your consumer privacy since our establishment in 1998.

Overview

This Privacy Disclosure Statement (the “Privacy Policy”) applies to your interaction with Kwik Mortgage or any of its wholly-owned subsidiaries or brands, including, but not limited to HomeLend Mortgage (collectively, “Kwik”, “we”, “us” or “our”) at any online or mobile site or application that we own and control (“Site”), unless a different online and/or mobile policy is posted at a particular site, or is made available to you and by its terms supplants this Policy. This policy describes our information collection and sharing practices that apply to the information collected on the websites on which this Privacy Policy is posted (each, a “Website”,) any current or future mobile application associated with a Website (each, a “Mobile Application”), and any associated functionality contained on a Website or Mobile Application (collectively, the “Services” and, together with a Website and the Mobile Application, the “System.”

In this Privacy Policy, “you” and “your” refer to you, the individual accessing or using the System.

This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect through the System only. If you are a consumer or customer, please refer to the Gramm Leach Bliley Act (“GLBA”) privacy notice you may have received from us for a description of our practices and procedures regarding compliance with privacy regulations which may also be applicable to you.

BY ACCESSING OR USING THE SYSTEM, OR ANY PORTION THEREOF, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ, AND UNDERSTAND OUR PRIVACY POLICY. By using a Site or interacting with a Kwik advertisement or page or account on a third-party site, you consent to this Policy, including your consent to our use and disclosure of information about you in the manner described in this Policy. This Privacy Policy is not intended to and does not create any contractual or other legal

What personal information is being collected?

The following information may be collected when you use this website: – the date and time of your visit to the website; -the pages you accessed and the documents downloaded; -the previous website you visited;-your server address; and the type of browser you are using. The information is collected for statistical purposes and to improve the navigation features of the website. Where permitted by applicable law, third parties may be used from time to time to collect the above listed information and information on your online activities. Moreover, this website may ask for specific personal information in order to respond to requests for information or to register users for services. This can include but may not be limited to:

Information we receive from you on applications or other forms, over the telephone or in face-to-face meetings, and via the Internet.

Examples of information we receive from you include your name, address, telephone number, social security number, credit history and other financial information.

Information about your transactions with us or others.

Examples of information relating to your transactions include payment histories, account balances and account activity.

Information we receive from a consumer reporting agency.

Examples of information from consumer reporting agencies include your credit score, credit reports and other information relating to your creditworthiness.

From employers and others to verify information you have given to us.

Examples of information provided by employers and others include verifications of employment, income or deposits.

Cookies and Usage Reports

By placing a small file known as a “cookie” on your computer (or other device), Kwik and our third-party service providers’ servers passively gather information about all visitors’ use of the System for several reasons, including but not limited to the following: system optimization, analytics, statistics collection and analysis, market research, maintenance of log-in credentials, and market research. The information that we and our third-party service providers track with cookies include but is not limited to, the type of browser and Internet-connected devices being utilized to access the system, your Internet protocol (“IP”) address, your home domain or Internet service provider, your referrer URL (which is the URL for the website you were viewing prior to visiting the System), how you were directed to the System, which specific pages you access on the System, how long you view each page, the time and date you access our System, and the total number of visitors to the System and any portions thereof. Kwik and our third-party service providers may use the information collected from cookies or similar files on your computer for security purposes (such as authentication), to facilitate site navigation and to personalize your experience while visiting the System. This data helps Kwik and our third-party service provides improve overall product experiences.

Most popular Internet browser applications will allow you to configure the browser to block cookies. Setting your browser to reject cookies, however, may prevent you from taking full advantage of the System capabilities, or cause select System features to function improperly.

Third-party Service Providers and Web Beacons

Our websites may use third-party services such as Facebook Pixels, Google Analytics, and similar web analytics services.

The below list details the cookies used in our website.

CookieDescription
AdrollThe Adroll tracking cookie allows HomeLend to serve relevant ads to site visitors.
FacebookThe Facebook pixel allows HomeLend to serve relevant ads to site visitors.
GoogleGoogle allows HomeLend which helps us measure and analyze our site traffic, as well as serve site visitors relevant ads across the Google Advertising Network.
HubSpotHubspot helps HomeLend send, track and measure digital marketing materials.

How can I control the cookie preferences ?

Online Account Management

If you elected to subscribe to any online services provided via the System, including the ability to access any password-protected areas of the System, you will be required to submit personal information (including some Collected Information) for the purpose of identity verification and your authority to manage the account. This Collected Information will be used exclusively by us, our agents, suppliers, and third-party service providers for internal use and to respond to your service requests.

How We Use the Information That We Collect

We and our third party services providers collect and use the Collected Information to operate the System and deliver the Services, including to provide certain services and improve the user experience, address System integrity or security issues, and conduct research and analysis to maintain, protect develop, and improve the System, sell certain merchandise, and additionally, use any information submitted by you as described below or elsewhere in this Privacy Policy. We may send you information that you request from us, promotional materials regarding Kwik Mortgage or any other entity affiliated with our corporate family, and other communication for other legitimate and lawful business purposes. Additionally, we may retain and use certain Collected Information to facilitate and otherwise address certain inquiries or requests regarding the Services or the System or respond to your questions or requests for information about or from us. We may also use Collected Information as necessary to ensure compliance with any of our policies and applicable law, regulation, or order.

Except as set forth in this Privacy Policy, we will not use, disclose, or transfer your Collected Information unless:

1. You expressly authorize us to do so;

2. It is necessary to allow our service providers, agents, or other third parties to provide products or services for or to us;

3. It is necessary in order to provide the System or the Services;

4. Subject to applicable legal restrictions, we are sending you other information that may be useful to you;

5. Subject to applicable contractual or legal restrictions, it is disclosed to entities that perform marketing services on our behalf.

6. It is necessary to protect the confidentiality or security of your records;

7. It is necessary in connection with other business purposes, including, without limitation, verifying identity, age, or payment details; investigating complaints about the System; risk assessment, security, fraud and crime prevention or detection; monitoring, research and analysis; marketing customer purchasing preferences, and trends; and dispute resolution;

8. It is necessary to comply with law enforcement, governmental mandate, or other legal requirement, if appropriate, for your protection or in connection with an investigation or prosecution of possible unlawful activity;

9. Subject to applicable contractual or legal restrictions, it is necessary in connection with a sale of all or substantially all of the assets of the company or the merger of the company into another entity, or any consolidation, share exchange, combination, reorganization, or like transaction in which our company is not the survivor; or

10. It is otherwise necessary for us to disclose it as required or permitted by law.

With Whom We Share the Information that We Collect

In addition to the uses mentioned or described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we may catalog and add Collected Information to our database which may be shared with our affiliates. We do not sell, rent, or lease our user lists or the identity of individual users to third parties, except as permitted or required by applicable law. We may use and disclose, however, certain aggregated, anonymized information, such as System usage data, to our trusted business partners. Such information may also be shared as permitted or required by applicable law. We may also disclose Collected Information if we become subject to a subpoena or court order, or if we are otherwise legally required to disclose information. We may also use and disclose Collected Information to establish or exercise our legal rights, to assert or defend against legal claims, or if we believe such disclosure is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take other action regarding actual or suspected illegal or fraudulent activities or potential threats to the physical safety or well-being of any person. It is possible that our corporate structure or organization might change or that we might merge or otherwise combine with, or that portions of our business might be acquired by, another company. In any such transactions, customer information generally is, and should be expected to be, one of the transferred business assets. Also, if any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding is brought by or against us, your information may be considered a company asset that may be sold or transferred to third parties.

Promotions and Surveys

On the System, you may wish to participate in certain online polls, surveys and other promotions that may be offered from time to time by us, a business partner, or other entity through which you are using the System. Participation in these polls, surveys and promotions is completely voluntary; you have a choice whether to disclose information required to enter. Information requested may include Collected Information such as your name, address, date of birth, phone number, mobile phone number, e-mail address, username, etc. Through these online polls, surveys and promotions, you may choose to participate in activities such as sharing information with others and sending email invitations. In connection with any online polls, surveys and other promotions that may be offered from time to time via the System by us, we use the information you provide to administer the polls, surveys and other promotions. Subject to applicable contractual or legal restrictions, we also may use the information to communicate with you, or the other people you select, about our services or products.

Your Choices Regarding our Privacy Practices

When submitting information, corresponding, making requests for information, and otherwise interacting with us and our representatives though or in connection with the System, including by utilizing the Services, you choose what information to supply or submit, whether you wish to receive further information, and how you may be contacted. Please take care to share only such information as is needed or that you believe is appropriate. Any promotional email we send to you will contain a link which permits you to opt-out of receiving any further correspondence.

How We Protect Information Collected About You

We take commercially reasonable measures to secure and protect information transmitted via or stored on the System. Nevertheless, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee that that users of the System may happen to transmit or otherwise supply will be totally secure.

Linked Websites

For your convenience, some hyperlinks may be posted on the System that link to other websites not under our control. We are not responsible for, and this Privacy Policy does not apply to, the privacy practices of those sites or of any companies that we do not own or control, and we do not endorse any of these websites or pages, the services or products described or offered on such sites or pages, or any of the content contained on those sites or pages. We encourage you to seek out and read the privacy policy of each website that you visit. If you initiate a transaction on a website to which our System links, even if you reached that site through the System, the information you submit to complete that transaction becomes subject to the privacy practices of the operator of that linked website. You should read that website’s privacy policies to understand how personal information that is collected about you is used and protected.

User-Provided Content

Any information, communications, or materials of any type or nature that you submit to the System by e-mail, posting, messaging, uploading, or otherwise (collectively, a “Submission”) is done at your own risk and without any expectation of privacy. We cannot control the actions of other users of the System and we are therefore not responsible for any Submissions contained on a Website.

Social Media Platforms and Websites

Any submissions from you to our pages contained on a social media platform or website by e-mail, posting, messaging, uploading or otherwise is done at your own risk and without any expectation of privacy. We cannot control the actions of other users of a social media platform and we are therefore not responsible for any Submissions contained on a social media platform or website. We encourage you to review the applicable privacy policy and terms of use any such social media platform or website prior to making any such Submissions.

Right to Verify the Accuracy of Information We Collect

Keeping information accurate and up to date is critical. An individual may see and correct their personal information that they provided to us, subject to certain legal or contractual limitations. Contact us as described below if you wish to verify your personal information.

Information Collected from Children

The System is intended for a general audience and is not intended for use or view by children under thirteen (13) years of age. We do not knowingly collect information about children or sell products to children. Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we will not knowingly collect any information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, you are not permitted to submit information to the Site. All information submitted through our websites must be submitted by the parents or legal guardians of the children to whom any such information relates.

Visiting the System from Outside the United States

If you are visiting the System, or any part thereof, from outside of the United States, please be aware that you information may be transferred to, stored, or processed in the United States, where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By using any portion of the System, you understand and consent to the transfer of your information to our facilities in the United State and those third parties with whom we share your information, as described in this Privacy Policy.

Do Not Track Requests

Certain state laws (i.e. California) require that we indicate whether we honor “Do Not Track” settings in your browser concerning targeted advertising. We adhere to the standards set out in this Privacy Policy, and do not monitor or follow any Do Not Track browser requirements.

For Additional Information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact privacy@kwikmtg.com or by mail at:

Kwik Mortgage Corporation
949 Route 46, Suite 401
Parsippany, NJ 07054

Authorized Agents

You may use you an authorized agent to submit a request to know or request to delete. If you use an authorized agent to submit a request to know or a request to delete, you must provide the Company with written permission from you giving the authorized agent permission to submit the request on your behalf, and you may be required to verify the authorized agent’s identify with the Company. The Company may deny a request from an agent that does not submit proof that they have been authorized by the consumer to act on their behalf.

Do Not Track Policy

We do not currently change how our website operates when a receiving a Do Not Track request from a visitor’s web browser. We only collect personally identifiable information when you proactively furnish it to us, but it will remain possible to submit information when utilizing the Do-Not-Track option.

How to Submit a Verifiable Consumer Request to Know, Delete, or Opt-Out

For a request to be acknowledged, you may call our toll-free number at (908) 769-5151 or email privacy@kwikmtg.com. Upon submission, we will verify your identity by matching the identifying information furnished by you to the personal information already maintained by us, or in cases where your request requires a higher degree of certainty, we can may use a third party verification service or request photo identification. Any information you provide that is not already in our system will be deleted after fulfillment request.

Policy Updates and Effective Date

If we make updates to this Policy, we will update the Policy with the changes and revise the “date of most recent update” posted at the top of this Policy. Any updates to the Policy become effective when we post the updates on the Site. Your use of the Site following the update to the Policy means that you accept the updated Policy.